Large Bands Finals | Large Bands Semis | Large Bands Prelims | Medium Bands Finals | Medium Bands Semis |
Medium Bands Prelims | Small Bands Finals | Small Bands Semis | Small Bands Prelims |
Single Pan Bands Finals | Single Pan Bands Semis | Single Pan Bands Prelims - North | Single Pan Bands Prelims - South/Central | Single Pan Bands Prelims - East | Single Pan Bands Prelims - Tobago
2011 Trinidad & Tobago Panorama Championships - Full Results
(Results compiled 7th March, 2011)

But Is This Still Panorama?

Panorama 2011 has been and gone. With all its usual controversies, and then some!

The utter fiasco that was the National Semi-Finals of the Medium and Large Band categories at the Queen's Park Savannah, Port of Spain, on Saturday 26th February, is perhaps one of the worst yet in the history of the competition and is one of the worst examples of incompetence that PanTrinbago has served up yet.

This appalling mess of course centres on circumstances of Renegades' disrupted opening performance. Just as they commenced playing, Renegades were completely overshadowed if not entirely drowned out by extremely loud music emanating from a fete behind or beside the North Stand. Only after a delay of some nineteen minutes and three or four such false starts, and finally intervention from the police to have the noise at the fete turned down, were Renegades able to start playing. However, all too understandably, by this time the players were hardly properly 'psyched up' for the performance anymore but rather, nerves had become pretty frayed. Naturally enough, the band were not able to give of their very best anymore and thus failed to qualify for the finals.

None of the subsequent bands were subjected to this kind of disgraceful and incomprehensible disruption. Thus, Renegades were left at a completely unfair disadvantage. The situation could conceivably have been remedied by awarding Renegades extra points in compensation (say fifteen to twenty) from the start, or by possibly letting the band recover and moving their performance, if necessary to the end.

None of these remedies were implemented. As a result, these semis will forever remain a stain in the history of the competition, and an indelible stain upon the reputation of PanTrinbago.

It absolutely beggars belief how PanTrinbago could have sanctioned the fete that was the cause of the disruption in the first place. If they did not sanction it, then who was responsible, and why wasn't PanTrinbago aware of this and why didn't they refuse to allow Panorama semis to go ahead under such ludicrous conditions?

Either way, PanTrinbago demonstrated gross incompetence in handling this affair, and it is an utter scandal that Renegades - or, come to that, any other band who might have been unfortunate enough to have been put in their position - were eliminated from the competition as a direct result.

Regardless of what particular panside anyone might support, I'm sure all true lovers of pan must be outraged at this series of events and would fully sympathise with the wronged Renegades. (I am incidentally, I will freely admit, a lifelong Despers supporter, but first and foremost I am a lover and supporter of pan. As such, I always want to see fair play and cannot abide injustice such as this.)

As always, controversy was never far from this years competition right from the prelims to the finals, particularly with regard to the judging.

Congratulations are certainly due to the Champions of the Large Bands category, Trinidad All Stars. I have no problems with that result, I admit I think it was a fair and square win.

However, some of the other results in that category are simply incomprehensible, having heard all of the performances. How for example the well below form Phase II could have been placed fourth while Despers and Deltones placed a mere joint seventh surely stretches credulity - and credibility - beyond all reasonable limit.

Above all, what this years' championships have once again more than amply demonstrated is that it is high time for the pan movement to take a very long and very hard look at its representative body PanTrinbago and indeed the whole format, concept and process of Panorama itself.

More than anything, what must not be overlooked in any such process is that pan is an instrument and a movement of the people and by the people, and for the people. And not of, by, or for fat cats and academics.

Keep pan a people's art, and keep it clean and honest.

For now, it's Panorama, but not as we know and love it...

N.B.: Several members of other large bands participating in the disrupted semis, who played on the North Stand side, have pointed out that they, too, could still plainly hear the music and DJ from the fete during their performance. This comment sums it up best. 'I played with [my band] and I could plainly hear the DJ while we were performing as my bass was on the North Stand side. Thank heavens for the loudspeakers in the stands or I would not have been able to hear the band.'

This plainly is a ridiculous state of affairs that should never have been tolerated. Quite frankly, I'm amazed there wasn't a riot in the North Stand! If I come to hear pan, I want to hear pan, not pan overlayed with some DJ and his music!

However, given the delays and false starts to their performance, it is fair to say that Renegades were still at a substantial disadvantage, and I stand by my above comments. With the addendum that perhaps other bands should also have been given a (proportional to the nuisance suffered) smaller number of added points.

Whichever way one looks at this incident, it is simply intolerable.

Many thanks to the panmen who took the trouble to comment and make corrections so far.

2011 Panorama Results - Conventional Bands - Large Bands Finals

Placed Band Points Pos. Selection Singer Composer Arranger
 
 1st Trinidad All Stars 278 (1) It's Showtime Anslem Douglas Edwin Pouchet/Alvin Daniell Leon "Smooth" Edwards
 2nd Exodus 276 (2) Calling Meh Destra Garcia Mark Loquan/Ken Philmore/Destra Garcia Pelham Goddard
3rd Silver Stars 275 (8) It's Showtime Anslem Douglas Edwin Pouchet/Alvin Daniell Edwin Pouchet
 4th Invaders 273 (7) Doh Be On Dat Rembunction Arddin Herbert/Ricardo Jones/Roland Yearwood Arddin Herbert
 4th Phase II Pan Groove 273 (4) Do Something for Pan Saché Alexander Len "Boogsie" Sharpe/ Gregory Ballantyne Len "Boogsie" Sharpe
 6th Fonclaire 271 (3) A Raging Storm The Original DeFosto Winston Scarborough Ken “Professor” Philmore
 7th Desperadoes 270 (5) Trini Benjai Rodney Le Blanc Beverly Griffith
 7th Siparia Deltones 270 (9) Trini Benjai Rodney Le Blanc Carlton “Zanda” Alexander
 9th Redemption Sound Setters 268 (10) It's Showtime Anslem Douglas Edwin Pouchet/Alvin Daniell Winston Gordon
10th Starlift 265 (6) In She Rainorama The Original DeFosto Winston Scarborough Liam Teague
Link Button - Top of Page

2011 Panorama Results - Conventional Bands - Large Bands Semi Finals

Placed Band Points Pos. Selection Singer Composer Arranger
 
 1 Phase II Pan Groove 270   Do Something for Pan Saché Alexander Len "Boogsie" Sharpe/ Gregory Ballantyne Len "Boogsie" Sharpe
 1 Silver Stars 270   It's Showtime Anslem Douglas Edwin Pouchet/Alvin Daniell Edwin Pouchet
 3 Trinidad All Stars 269   It's Showtime Anslem Douglas Edwin Pouchet/Alvin Daniell Leon "Smooth" Edwards
 4 Exodus 264   Calling Meh Destra Garcia Mark Loquan/Ken Philmore/Destra Garcia Pelham Goddard
 5 Fonclaire 262   A Raging Storm The Original DeFosto Winston Scarborough Ken “Professor” Philmore
 6 Desperadoes 260   Trini Benjai Rodney Le Blanc Beverly Griffith
 7 Invaders 259   Doh Be On Dat Rembunction Arddin Herbert/Ricardo Jones/Roland Yearwood Arddin Herbert
 8 Siparia Deltones 256   Trini Benjai Rodney Le Blanc Carlton “Zanda” Alexander
 9 Starlift 253   In She Rainorama The Original DeFosto Winston Scarborough Liam Teague
10 Redemption Sound Setters 250   It's Showtime Anslem Douglas Edwin Pouchet/Alvin Daniell Winston Gordon
11 Tropical Angel Harps 249   How We Coming Eunice Peters Brian “Bean” Griffith/Alvin Daniell Clarence Morris
12 Harmonites 247   Momentum Chucky Don Clarke/Alvin Daniell Yohan Popwell
13 Renegades 243   How We Coming How We Coming Brian “Bean” Griffith/Alvin Daniell Kenneth "Guppy" Brown
14 Skiffle Bunch 241   Desperadoes Coming Down DeFosto Winston Scarborough Keith Salcedo
15 birdsong 239   Do Something for Pan Saché Alexander Len "Boogsie" Sharpe/ Gregory Ballantyne Raff Robertson
15 Our Boys 239   TKO Tony Prescott Amrit Samaroo Amrit Samaroo
Link Button - Top of Page

2011 Panorama Results - Conventional Bands - Large Bands Preliminaries

Placed Band Points Pos. Selection Singer Composer Arranger
 
  birdsong     Do Something for Pan Saché Alexander Len "Boogsie" Sharpe/ Gregory Ballantyne Raff Robertson
  Exodus     Calling Meh Destra Garcia Mark Loquan/Ken Philmore/Destra Garcia Pelham Goddard
  Harmonites     Momentum Chucky Don Clarke/Alvin Daniell Yohan Popwell
  Desperadoes     Trini Benjai Rodney Le Blanc Beverly Griffith
  Invaders     Doh Be On Dat Rembunction Arddin Herbert/Ricardo Jones/Roland Yearwood Arddin Herbert
  Phase II Pan Groove     Do Something for Pan Saché Alexander Len "Boogsie" Sharpe/ Gregory Ballantyne Len “Boogsie” Sharpe
  Renegades     How We Coming Eunice Peters Brian “Bean” Griffith/Alvin Daniell Kenneth "Guppy" Brown
  Silver Stars     It's Showtime Anslem Douglas Edwin Pouchet/Alvin Daniell Edwin Pouchet
  Starlift     In She Rainorama DeFosto Winston Scarborough Liam Teague
  Trinidad All Stars     It's Showtime Anslem Douglas Edwin Pouchet/Alvin Daniell Leon “Smooth” Edwards
  Fonclaire     A Raging Storm DeFosto Winston Scarborough Ken “Professor” Philmore
  Siparia Deltones     Trini Benjai Rodney Le Blanc Carlton “Zanda” Alexander
  Skiffle Bunch     Desperadoes Coming Down DeFosto Winston Scarborough Keith Salcedo
  Tropical Angel Harps     How We Coming Eunice Peters Brian “Bean” Griffith/Alvin Daniell Clarence Morris
  Our Boys     TKO Tony Prescott Amrit Samaroo Amrit Samaroo
  Redemption Sound Setters     It's Showtime Anslem Douglas Edwin Pouchet/Alvin Daniell Winston Gordon
Link Button - Top of Page

2011 Panorama Results - Conventional Bands - Medium Bands Finals

Placed Band Points Pos. Selection Singer Composer Arranger
 
 1st Katzenjammers 275 (3) Wake Up Anslem Douglas Edwin Pouchet/Alvin Daniell Edwin Pouchet
 1st Valley Harps 275 (8) Do Something for Pan Saché Alexander Len "Boogsie" Sharpe/ Gregory Ballantyne Michelle Huggins-Watts
 3rd Buccooneers 269 (4) Calling Meh Destra Garcia Mark Loquan/Ken Philmore/Destra Garcia Seion Gomez
 4th Sound Specialists of Laventille 268 (9) Calling Meh Destra Garcia Mark Loquan/Ken Philmore/Destra Garcia Ken “Professor” Philmore
 5th Pan Elders 266 (1) A Raging Storm The Original DeFosto Winston Scarborough Richard “Alvin” Gittens
 6th Sangre Grande Cordettes 258 (7) Calling Meh Destra Garcia Mark Loquan/Ken Philmore/Destra Garcia Anders Kappel Øvre
 7th Arima Angel Harps 257 (10) TKO Tony Prescott Amrit Samaroo Shelton Besson
 7th Steel Xplosion 257 (5) Wake Up Anslem Douglas Edwin Pouchet/Alvin Daniell Carlton “Zanda” Alexander
 9th Pamberi 255 (6) TKO Tony Prescott Amrit Samaroo Brian Villafana
 9th Power Stars 255 (2) It’s Showtime Anslem Douglas Edwin Pouchet/Alvin Daniell Arddin Herbert
Link Button - Top of Page

2011 Panorama Results - Conventional Bands - Medium Bands Semis

Placed Band Points Pos. Selection Singer Composer Arranger
 
 1 Katzenjammers 264   Wake Up Anslem Douglas Edwin Pouchet/Alvin Daniell Edwin Pouchet
 2 Buccooneers 263   Calling Meh Destra Garcia Mark Loquan/Ken Philmore/Destra Garcia Seion Gomez
 3 Pamberi 262   TKO Tony Prescott Amrit Samaroo Brian Villafana
 4 Sound Specialists of Laventille 259   Calling Meh Destra Garcia Mark Loquan/Ken Philmore/Destra Garcia Ken “Professor” Philmore
 5 Valley Harps 258   Do Something for Pan Saché Alexander Len "Boogsie" Sharpe/ Gregory Ballantyne Michelle Huggins-Watts
 6 Pan Elders 252   A Raging Storm The Original DeFosto Winston Scarborough Richard “Alvin” Gittens
 6 Arima Angel Harps 252   TKO Tony Prescott Amrit Samaroo Shelton Besson
 8 Steel Xplosion 251   Wake Up Anslem Douglas Edwin Pouchet/Alvin Daniell Carlton “Zanda” Alexander
 9 Sangre Grande Cordettes 250   Calling Meh Destra Garcia Mark Loquan/Ken Philmore/Destra Garcia Anders Kappel Øvre
 9 Power Stars 250   It’s Showtime Anslem Douglas Edwin Pouchet/Alvin Daniell Arddin Herbert
11 Dixieland 248   It's Showtime Anslem Douglas Edwin Pouchet/Alvin Daniell Len “Boogsie” Sharpe
12 Curepe Scherzando 245   How We Coming Eunice Peters Brian “Bean” Griffith/Alvin Daniell Yohan Popwell
13 Belmont 5th Dimension 244   A Raging Storm The Original DeFosto Winston Scarborough Noel Skair
14 Melodians 238   Showdown Crazy Amrit Samaroo Amrit Samaroo
Link Button - Top of Page

2011 Panorama Results - Conventional Bands - Medium Bands Prelims

Placed Band Points Pos. Selection Singer Composer Arranger
 
 1 Katzenjammers 252   Wake Up Anslem Douglas Edwin Pouchet/Alvin Daniell Edwin Pouchet
 2 Buccooneers 250   Calling Meh Destra Garcia Mark Loquan/Ken Philmore/Destra Garcia Seion Gomez
 3 Curepe Scherzando 249   How We Coming Eunice Peters Brian “Bean” Griffith/Alvin Daniell Yohan Popwell
 3 Valley Harps 249   Do Something for Pan Saché Alexander Len "Boogsie" Sharpe/ Gregory Ballantyne Michelle Huggins-Watts
 5 Power Stars 243   It's Showtime Anslem Douglas Edwin Pouchet/Alvin Daniell Arddin Herbert
 6 Pan Elders 242   A Raging Storm The Original DeFosto Winston Scarborough Richard “Alvin” Gittens
 7 Melodians 240   Showdown Crazy Amrit Samaroo Amrit Samaroo
 8 Arima Angel Harps 239   TKO Tony Prescott Amrit Samaroo Shelton Besson
 9 Sound Specialists of Laventille 237   Calling Meh Destra Garcia Mark Loquan/Ken Philmore/Destra Garcia Ken “Professor” Philmore
 9 Belmont 5th Dimension 237   A Raging Storm The Original DeFosto Winston Scarborough Noel Skair
 9 Steel Xplosion 237   Wake Up Anslem Douglas Edwin Pouchet/Alvin Daniell Carlton “Zanda” Alexander
12 Dixieland 233   It's Showtime Anslem Douglas Edwin Pouchet/Alvin Daniell Len “Boogsie” Sharpe
13 Sangre Grande Cordettes 231   Calling Meh Destra Garcia Mark Loquan/Ken Philmore/Destra Garcia Anders Kappel Øvre
14 Pamberi 230   TKO Tony Prescott Amrit Samaroo Brian Villafana
15 La Brea Nightingales 229   Trini Benjai Rodney Le Blanc Terrence “BJ” Marcelle
16 Sforzata 228   Pan Jammin’ Emmanuel "Oba" Sinnette André White André White
16 Tokyo 228   Calling Meh Destra Garcia Mark Loquan/Ken Philmore/Destra Garcia Richard Jerry
18 Hatters 227   Pan Badjohn K. Allen Earl Brooks/Alvin Daniell Earl Brooks, Sr.
19 Humming Bird Pan Groove 226   Trini Benjai Rodney Le Blanc Kendall Williams
20 Potential Symphony 222   Wake Up Anslem Douglas Edwin Pouchet/Alvin Daniell Carlan Harewood
21 West Side Symphony 220   Pantrix Steve Sealy Avis Bruce Kareem Browne
22 Couva Joylanders 218   How We Coming Eunice Peters Brian “Bean” Griffith/Alvin Daniell Gary Padmore
22 Trinidad Valley Harps 218   Trini Benjai Rodney Le Blanc Edward Alvarado
24 Moods 208   Trini Benjai Rodney Le Blanc Sean Thomas
25 Parry’s Pan School 207   In Reality unknown Selwyn “Parry” Paul Selwyn “Parry” Paul
Link Button - Top of Page
(The National Panorama Small & Single Pan Bands Finals took place on Thursday February 3rd at the Larry Gomes Stadium Car Park, Arima, in East Trinidad at 7pm)

2011 Panorama Results - Conventional Bands - Small Bands Finals

Placed Band Points Pos. Selection Singer Composer Arranger
 
 1st Arima Golden Symphony 283 (10) In She Rainorama The Original DeFosto Winston Scarborough Terrence “BJ” Marcelle
 2nd Merrytones 280 (6) Ruction Olatunji Yearwood Jason “Peanut” Isaac/Ingrid De Peiza Seion Gomez
 3rd Tornadoes 275 (7) It’s Showtime Anslem Douglas Edwin Pouchet/Alvin Daniell Shervon Edwards
 3rd Golden Hands 275 (2) Endless Vibrations Lord Shorty Garfield Blackman Vanessa Headley
 3rd Southern Marines Steelband Foundation 275 (9) No, No, No, Not Me Trevor B Trevor Barrow Malomo “Nkosi” Joseph
 6th Codrington Pan Family 272 (5) Jam In De Rama Shanaqua Cary Codrington/Alvin Daniell Cary Codrington
 7th Tamana Pioneers 271 (8) It’s Showtime Anslem Douglas Edwin Pouchet/Alvin Daniell Paul Campbell
 7th St. Margaret’s Superstars 271 (3) Calling Meh Destra Garcia Mark Loquan/Ken Philmore/Destra Garcia Shenelle Abraham
7th Longdenville Claytones 271 (11) Calling Meh Destra Garcia Mark Loquan/Ken Philmore/Destra Garcia Richard “Alvin” Gittens
10th Panosonic Connection 263 (4) In She Rainorama The Original DeFosto Winston Scarborough Darren Sheppard
11th Old Tech Steel Orchestra 250 (1) Calling Meh Destra Garcia Mark Loquan/Ken Philmore/Destra Garcia Sean Ramsey
Link Button - Top of Page

2011 Panorama Results - Conventional Bands - Small Bands Semis

Placed Band Points Pos. Selection Singer Composer Arranger
 
 1 Arima Golden Symphony 263   In She Rainorama The Original DeFosto Winston Scarborough Terrence “BJ” Marcelle
 2 Tornadoes 261   It's Showtime Anslem Douglas Edwin Pouchet/Alvin Daniell Shervon Edwards
 2 Merrytones 261   Ruction Olatunji Yearwood Jason “Peanut” Isaac/Ingrid De Peiza Seion Gomez
 4 Golden Hands 259   Endless Vibrations Lord Shorty Garfield Blackman Vanessa Headley
 5 St. Margaret’s Superstars 256   Calling Meh Destra Garcia Mark Loquan/Ken Philmore/Destra Garcia Shenelle Abraham
 6 Southern Marines Steelband Foundation 25?   No, No, No, Not Me   Trevor Barrow Malomo “Nkosi” Joseph
 7 Longdenville Claytones 252   Calling Meh Destra Garcia Mark Loquan/Ken Philmore/Destra Garcia Richard “Alvin” Gittens
 8 Old Tech Steel Orchestra 250   Calling Meh Destra Garcia Mark Loquan/Ken Philmore/Destra Garcia Sean Ramsey
 9 Tamana Pioneers 249   It's Showtime Anslem Douglas Edwin Pouchet/Alvin Daniell Paul Campbell
10 Panosonic Connection 248   In She Rainorama The Original DeFosto Winston Scarborough Darren Sheppard
10 Codrington Pan Family 248   Jam In De Rama Shanaqua Cary Codrington/Alvin Daniell Cary Codrington
12 Tipica 245   Pan Pa Lam   O. Benjamin/K. Headley/ K. Headley Kenrick Headley/Kenneth Headley/ Harold Headley
13 San City Steel Symphony 244   Do Something for Pan Saché Alexander Len "Boogsie" Sharpe/ Gregory Ballantyne Aquil Arrindell/Damien St. Clair
14 Fascinators Pan Symphony 243   My Pan   Ray Holman Nigel Diaz
Link Button - Top of Page

2011 Panorama Results - Conventional Bands - Small Bands Prelims

Placed Band Points Pos. Selection Singer Composer Arranger
 
 1 St. Margaret’s Superstars 271   Calling Meh Destra Garcia Mark Loquan/Ken Philmore/Destra Garcia Shenelle Abraham
 2 Golden Hands 270   Endless Vibrations Lord Shorty Garfield Blackman Vanessa Headley
 3 Arima Golden Symphony 267   In She Rainorama The Original DeFosto Winston Scarborough Terrence “BJ” Marcelle
 4 Tornadoes 264   It's Showtime Anslem Douglas Edwin Pouchet/Alvin Daniell Shervon Edwards
 4 Merrytones 264   Ruction Olatunji Yearwood Jason “Peanut” Isaac/Ingrid De Peiza Seion Gomez
 6 Longdenville Claytones 261   Calling Meh Destra Garcia Mark Loquan/Ken Philmore/Destra Garcia Richard “Alvin” Gittens
 7 Southern Marines Steelband Foundation 260   No, No, No, Not Me   Trevor Barrow Malomo “Nkosi” Joseph
 8 San City Steel Symphony 25?   Do Something for Pan Saché Alexander Len "Boogsie" Sharpe/ Gregory Ballantyne Aquil Arrindell/Damien St. Clair
 9 Tipica 25?   Pan Pa Lam   O. Benjamin/K. Headley/ K. Headley Kenrick Headley/Kenneth Headley/ Harold Headley
10 Codrington Pan Family 254   Jam In De Rama Shanaqua Cary Codrington/Alvin Daniell Cary Codrington
10 Tamana Pioneers 254   It's Showtime Anslem Douglas Edwin Pouchet/Alvin Daniell Paul Campbell
10 Panosonic Connection 254   In She Rainorama The Original DeFosto Winston Scarborough Darren Sheppard
13 Fascinators Pan Symphony 252   My Pan   Ray Holman Nigel Diaz
14 Old Tech Steel Orchestra 246   Calling Meh Destra Garcia Mark Loquan/Ken Philmore/Destra Garcia Sean Ramsey
15 Pandemonium 245   Trini Benjai Rodney Le Blanc Kwesi Paul
16 Casablanca 242   Caribbean Connection Merchant Dennis Franklin Clive Telemaque
16 Crescendoes Musicale 242   Leave De Panman Money Alone Emmanuel “Oba” Synnette Curtis Edwards Curtis Edwards
18 Tremolandos Steel Orchestra 241   On The Bull Track Roland Lyons Roland Lyons Sherene Benoit/Jerome Jones
19 Starland Steel Orchestra 236   Bun Dem Black Stalin Leroy Calliste Jason Baptiste
19 Simple Song 236   In She Rainorama The Original DeFosto Winston Scarborough Ian Charles
19 Jay Notes 236   Jab Jab   Austin Lyons Khari Codrington
22 Laventille Serenaders 235   Ruction Olatunji Yearwood Jason “Peanut” Isaac/Ingrid De Peiza Arddin Herbert
23 Nu Tones 233   Wake Up Anslem Douglas Edwin Pouchet/Alvin Daniell Amrit Samaroo
24 Tunapuna All Stars 231   Do Something for Pan Saché Alexander Len "Boogsie" Sharpe/ Gregory Ballantyne Mark Hosten
25 Five Rivers Modern Symphony 230   How We Coming Eunice Peters Brian “Bean” Griffith/Alvin Daniell Owen Lewis
26 Panatics 227   How We Coming Eunice Peters Brian “Bean” Griffith/Alvin Daniell Reynold Huggins
27 Kalomo Kings 225   Wake Up Anslem Douglas Edwin Pouchet/Alvin Daniell Jason Farrel
28 Mt. Moriah Pan Movement 223   Calling Meh Destra Garcia Mark Loquan/Ken Philmore/Destra Garcia Kevin McLeod
29 Blue Diamonds 222   Cool It Down   Ken Philmore Roger Charles
29 West Stars 222   Mr. Music   Carlan Harewood Aaron Bennett
31 St. James North Stars 221   Wake Up Anslem Douglas Edwin Pouchet/Alvin Daniell Earl Brooks, Sr.
32 Antillean All Stars 220   Panorama Retribution Eunice Peters Atiba Sherwood/Jerod Brian Atiba Sherwood/Kevin Navarro
32 Bon Air Rhythm Rockers 220   It's Showtime Anslem Douglas Edwin Pouchet/Alvin Daniell Curtis Betaudier
32 New East Side Dimension 220   How We Coming Eunice Peters Brian “Bean” Griffith/Alvin Daniell Alexis "Lecky" Hope
35 New Generation 216   How We Coming Eunice Peters Brian “Bean” Griffith/Alvin Daniell Godfrey Joseph
36 Central Symphony 20?   Scratch Attack Crazy Amrit Samaroo Horace Harold/Walter Thomas
37 Cocorite West Wind 20?   Trini Benjai Rodney Le Blanc Kendall Williams
38 Xpress 21 205   Wake Up Anslem Douglas Edwin Pouchet/Alvin Daniell Barry Mannette
39 Morne Diablo Funkadelic 202   Pan in Danger Merchant Dennis Williams Kelvin Eckles
40 Morvant Ebonites 200   Bonnie & Clyde Destra Garcia   Bertram Brewstar
41 Flamingoes 197   How We Coming Eunice Peters Brian “Bean” Griffith/Alvin Daniell Salah Wilson
41 Motown Pan Theater 197   Trini Benjai Rodney Le Blanc Roland Peters
43 Southern All Stars 196   In She Rainorama The Original DeFosto Winston Scarborough Lucky Zackerali
44 Highlanders 194   Trini Benjai Rodney Le Blanc Rodney Stowe
45 T&T Music Stars 181   Trini Benjai Rodney Le Blanc Mugabe Pierre
46 New World Symphony 174   La La Lord Nelson Robert Nelson Aldwin Brooks
  Flabej Now Ensemble     Pan is my Drug Carl "De Panman" Richards Len “Boogsie” Sharpe/Alvin Daniell Mickey Frederick
Link Button - Top of Page
(The National Panorama Small & Single Pan Bands Finals took place on Thursday February 3rd at the Larry Gomes Stadium Car Park, Arima, in East Trinidad at 7pm)

2011 Panorama Results - Single Pan Bands Finals (AKA Traditional Bands, Pan Around De Neck)

Placed Band Points Pos. Selection Singer Composer Arranger
 
 1st San Juan East Side Symphony 284 (8) Magician (I Command You) Burning Flames   Duvone Stewart
 2nd Trinidad & Tobago Defence Force Steel Orchestra 279 (7) Battle Zone Anslem Douglas Edwin Pouchet/Alvin Daniell Robert Tobitt
 3rd Trinidad & Tobago Fire Services Band 272 (3) I Don’t Mind Winston So So   Terrence “BJ” Marcelle
 4th La Horquetta Pan Groove 269 (10) Dead or Alive Shurwayne Winchester   Kion Robinson
 5th La Creole Pan Groove 268 (6) The Hammer David Rudder Pelham Goddard/David Rudder Yohan Popwell
 6th Marsicans 266 (16) Calling Meh Destra Garcia Mark Loquan/Ken Philmore/Destra Garcia Marlon White
 7th Uni Stars 259 (14) Pantrix     Kareem Brown/Avis Bruce
 8th All Aces Steel Orchestra 258 (5) Fire Down Below Ann Marie Inniss   Nigel Diaz
 8th Self Help Marines 258 (4) Nah Leaving Denyse Plummer   Jason Baptiste
 8th Gonzales Sheikers 258 (12) Somebody Baron Timothy Watkins Clive Telemaque
11th Scrunters Pan Groove 257 (13) I Don’t Mind Winston So So   Aaron Clarke
12th Pan Fanatics 256 (15) This Melody Sweet Winsford Devine   Gerard Belfour
12th Nu Pioneers Pan Groove 256 (2) Misbehave   Len "Boogsie" Sharpe Sean Marcano/Simon Marcano
14th United Sounds 255 (1) Jump And Wave Barnett “Preacher” Henry   Akua Leith
15th Hope Pan Groovers 254 (9) It’s Showtime Anslem Douglas Edwin Pouchet/Alvin Daniell Tony “Pan Jumbie” Williams
16th Curepe Polyphonics 252 (11) Jump Russell Cadogan   Darryl Reid
Link Button - Top of Page

2011 Panorama Results - Single Pan Bands Semis (AKA Traditional Bands, Pan Around De Neck)

Placed Band Points Pos. Selection Singer Composer Arranger
 
 1 San Juan East Side Symphony 277   Magician (I Command You) Burning Flames   Duvone Stewart
 2 Trinidad & Tobago Defence Force Steel Orchestra 272   Battle Zone Anslem Douglas Edwin Pouchet/Alvin Daniell Robert Tobitt
 3 Trinidad & Tobago Fire Services Band 270   I Don’t Mind Winston So So   Terrence “BJ” Marcelle
 4 La Horquetta Pan Groove 267   Dead or Alive Shurwayne Winchester   Kion Robinson
 5 La Creole Pan Groove 261   The Hammer David Rudder Pelham Goddard/David Rudder Yohan Popwell
 6 Gonzales Sheikers 260   Somebody Baron Timothy Watkins Clive Telemaque
 6 Hope Pan Groovers 260   It’s Showtime Anslem Douglas Edwin Pouchet/Alvin Daniell Tony “Pan Jumbie” Williams
 8 Uni Stars 258   Pantrix     Kareem Brown/Avis Bruce
 8 All Aces Steel Orchestra 258   Fire Down Below Ann Marie Inniss   Nigel Diaz
 8 Nu Pioneers Pan Groove 258   Misbehave   Len "Boogsie" Sharpe Sean Marcano/Simon Marcano
 8 Scrunters Pan Groove 258   I Don’t Mind Winston So So   Aaron Clarke
 8 Marsicans 258   Calling Meh Destra Garcia Mark Loquan/Ken Philmore/Destra Garcia Marlon White
13 Self Help Marines 257   Nah Leaving Denyse Plummer   Jason Baptiste
14 United Sounds 256   Jump And Wave Barnett “Preacher” Henry   Akua Leith
15 Pan Fanatics 255   This Melody Sweet Winsford Devine   Gerard Belfour
15 Curepe Polyphonics 255   Jump Russell Cadogan   Darryl Reid
Link Button - Top of Page

2011 Panorama Results - Single Pan Bands Prelims - North Region (AKA Traditional Bands, Pan Around De Neck)

Placed Band Points Pos. Selection Singer Composer Arranger
 
 1 Trinidad & Tobago Defence Force Steel Orchestra 267   Battle Zone Anslem Douglas Edwin Pouchet/Alvin Daniell Robert Tobitt
 1 Scrunters Pan Groove 267   I Don’t Mind Winston So So   Aaron Clarke
 3 La Creole Pan Groove 258   The Hammer David Rudder Pelham Goddard/David Rudder Yohan Popwell
 4 Trinidad & Tobago Fire Services Band 257   I Don’t Mind Winston So So   Terrence “BJ” Marcelle
 5 Woodbrook Playboyz 256   Coming Again Machel Montano   Pelham Goddard/Keron Valentine
 6 All Aces Steel Orchestra 253   Fire Down Below Ann Marie Inniss   Nigel Diaz
 6 Worldwide Steel Orchestra 253   Trini Benjai Rodney Le Blanc Noel Skair
 8 Harlem Syncopators 252   Trini Benjai Rodney Le Blanc Eddie Quarless
 9 Belmont Hi Larks 249   Percy Crazy Edwin Ayoung/Winsford Devine Brian “Bean” Griffith
10 Brimblers 248   Don’t Stop The Party Swallow   Sydney Joseph
11 Gonzales Sheikers 246   Somebody Baron Timothy Watkins Clive Telemaque
12 Nostrand Symphony 245   The Bees Melody Lord Kitchener Aldwyn Roberts Augustine Doorbal
13 La Famille UTD Steel Orchestra 242   Fire In The Back Seat Swallow   Arddin Herbert
14 Scorpion Pan Reflection 241   It’s Showtime Anslem Douglas Edwin Pouchet/Alvin Daniell Kelvin Holder
15 City Sun Valley Pan Groove 239   Unknown Band Superblue Austin Lyons Steve Jemmott/Dane Gulston
16 Ice Water Pan Ensemble 234   Percy Crazy Edwin Ayoung/Winsford Devine Anthony Eric McAlister
16 Caribbean Paradise 234   And Iz That JW & Blaze   Kernel Roberts/Dale McDonald
18 St. James Tripolians 233   How We Coming Eunice Peters Brian “Bean” Griffith/Alvin Daniell Tricia Richardson
19 We Ting 231   Get Up and Dance Lennox Picou   Akoma Bobby Paul
19 Music Makers 231   Rebecca Superblue Austin Lyons Kenneth Charles
21 Spree Simon Harmonic 230   Trini Benjai Rodney Le Blanc Earl Brooks
22 Bar 22 229   De Will Scrunter Irwin Reyes Johnson Akiba Joseph
23 D’Original Woodbrook Modernaires 218   Coming Again Machel Montano   Douglas Redon
24 Nutting Big Pan Groove 198   Bamboo Man Designer/Debra Haynes Alston Jack/Samantha Jack/Cris Jack Alston Jack
25 Free Lancers Pan Groove 194   Fire Down Below Ann Marie Inniss   Bertram Bob Thomas
26 Nayal Hill S.O.M. Steel Orchestra 192   Dorothy Devon Matthews   Andrew Paul
27 Belmont City Kids International 162   Wave and Wine Edwin Browne   Roderick Toussaint
28 D’ Untouchables Pan Groove 160   Percy Crazy Edwin Ayoung/Winsford Devine Michael Jaggernauth
Top

2011 Panorama Results - Single Pan Bands Prelims - South Central Region (AKA Traditional Bands, Pan Around De Neck)

Placed Band Points Pos. Selection Singer Composer Arranger
 
 1 Self Help Marines 255   Nah Leaving Denyse Plummer   Jason Baptiste
 2 Rio Claro Koskeros 252   Trini Benjai Rodney Le Blanc Kenny Pascal
 3 Shades In Steel 251   Do Something For Pan Saché Alexander Len “Boogsie” Sharpe/Gregory Ballantyne Len “Boogsie” Sharpe
 4 Fyzabad 4th Dimension 236   Trini Benjai Rodney Le Blanc Carlton “Zanda” Alexander
 5 New Age Trendsetters 230   Mas In May Lord Kitchener Aldwyn Roberts Glenford Sobers
 6 Highlighters 229   Trini Benjai Rodney Le Blanc Khion De Las
 7 Pan Revival 228   Nah Do Dat Iwer George   Sean Ramsey
 8 La Romaine Super Vibes 220   Rewind Destra Garcia Ken Philmore/Mark Loquan/Destra Garcia Kevin McLeod/Garvin Williams
 9 St. Thomas Silver Stars 199   Drunk & Disorderly Sparrow Slinger Francisco Henry Hilton Cumberbatch
10 Jah Roots 191   Tell No Lies Faye Ann Lyons/The Band    
Top

2011 Panorama Results - Single Pan Bands Prelims - East Region (AKA Traditional Bands, Pan Around De Neck)

Placed Band Points Pos. Selection Singer Composer Arranger
 
 1 San Juan East Side Symphony 280.5   Magican (I Command You) Burning Flames   Duvone Stewart
 2 La Horquetta Pan Groove 276   Dead Or Alive Shurwayne Winchester   Kion Robinson
 3 San Juan All Stars 271.5   Bacchanal Time   Austin Lyons Anslem Campbell
 4 United Sounds 269.5   Jump & Wave Barnett “Preacher” Henry   Akua Leith
 5 Trinidad East Side Symphony 266.5   Birthday Party   Len "Boogsie" Sharpe Carlan Harewood
 6 Nu Pioneers Pan Groove 264   Misbehave   Len "Boogsie" Sharpe Sean Marcano/Simon Marcano
 7 Marsicans 263   Calling Meh Destra Garcia Mark Loquan/Ken Philmore/Destra Garcia Marlon White
 8 Pan on the Move 258   Wake Up   Edwin Pouchet/Alvin Daniell Curtis Betaudier
 9 Arima All Stars 252.5   Sailing   Winsford Devine Gillian Tobias
10 Curepe Polyphonics 249.5   Jump Russell Cadogan   Darryl Reid
10 Pan Jammers 249.5   Gimme More   Dennis Franklyn Williams Ricardo Dennis
12 Brazil RX 4 248.5   Ah Going and Party Tonight   Clive Bradley Auburn Wilshire
13 The Graduates 247.5   Nani Wine Crazy Edwin Ayoung Cristial Sandy
14 Pan Stereonettes 243   Umbayao Dennis Williams   Devon ET Phillips
15 Magic Notes Rebirth 242   Free Up Christopher “Tambu” Herbert   Rishi Depoosingh/Jerome Jones
16 Trinidad Nostalgic 239   Jump & Wave Barnett “Preacher” Henry   Amrit Samaroo
17 Chord Masters 232.5   Poom Poom   Austin Lyons Kern Summerville/Cheo Cato
18 Cocorite Road Pan Groovers 216   Say Say   Winsford Devine Ulric Harper
19 North Eastern All Stars 213.5   Wake Up Anslem Douglas Edwin Pouchet/Alvin Daniell Paul Campbell
20 Star Sapphire 213   Tell Them   Ricardo Jones/Arddin Herbert Ricardo Jones
Top

2011 Panorama Results - Single Pan Bands Prelims - Tobago Region (AKA Traditional Bands, Pan Around De Neck)

Placed Band Points Pos. Selection Singer Composer Arranger
 
 1 Hope Pan Groovers 253   It's Showtime Anslem Douglas Edwin Pouchet/Alvin Daniell Tony “Pan Jumbie” Williams
 2 Pan Fanatics 245   This Melody Sweet   Winsford Devine Gerard Belfour
 3 Metro Stars Steel Orchestra 243   Doh Back Back Sparrow Slinger Francisco Steve Jack
 4 Dem Boys Steel Orchestra 234   Fiery   Cecil Hume Roger Sardinha
 5 Get Down On It 213   Trini Benjai Rodney Le Blanc Atiba Sherwood


© 2011 Rainlore's World of Music/Rainlore. All rights reserved.

Link Button - Top of Page

All original content except where stated otherwise © Rainlore's World of Music/Rainlore.
All rights reserved.

All original art, web design and realisation, except where stated otherwise, by Logo - scarlet Eyebis . All rights reserved.