(2004 Archived Page)

 

Jewish Music UK Calendar (2004 Archive Version)

If it's any kind of live event involving any kind of Jewish music, or even vaguely Jewish music or Jewish-related music, whether secular or liturgical, and in the UK, then it should be listed here.

If you are an artist, organizer or promoter and have a gig, concert, recital or whatever event coming up, please contact me with all relevant details as early as possible.

 


 

Jewish Music UK Calendar 2004


| JAN | FEB | MAR | APR | MAY | JUN | JUL | AUG | SEP | OCT | NOV | DEC |


JANUARY 2004
 

6th January (Tuesday) 7.30 pm :

Gilad Atzmon

Craig-y-Nos Country Park
Brecon Road, Pen-y-Cae
Swansea, SA9 1GL
Tel - 01639 730395


12th January (Monday) 7.30 pm :

Gilad Atzmon & The Orient House Ensemble

Pizza Express Jazz Club
10 Dean Street
London, W1D 3RW
Tel - 020 7439 8722


13th-14th January (Tuesday-Wednesday) 7.30 pm :

Gilad Atzmon & The Orient House Ensemble

Pizza Express Jazz Club
10 Dean Street
London, W1D 3RW
Tel - 020 7439 8722


22nd January (Thursday) 7.30 pm :

Gilad Atzmon & The Orient House Ensemble

Lewes Jazz Club
139 High Street
Lewes, BN7 1XS
Tel - 01273 476876


25th January (Sunday) ?.?? pm :

Yiddish and Argentinian Tango
     Lloica Czackis  voice
     David Mazower  piano

National Holocaust Memorial Day
The Dream Factory, Birmingham


26th January (Monday) 7.30 pm :
(Not in any way a "Jewish music" event, but definitely of interest esp. to tsimbl fans as this is a rare opportunity to hear Indian santur supremo Shiv Kumar Sharma - if you can stomach and afford the tag.)

Tiranga
    Javed Akhtar poet
    Pandit Jasraj vocals
    Pandit Shiv Kumar Sharma santoor
    Vidhwan U Shrinivas mandolin
    Ustad Zakir Hussain
A unique opportunity on Indian Republic Day to enjoy a performance highly acclaimed in India and now brought to London by Asia House. Five Indian cultural icons celebrate Indian cultural indentity in an evening of poetry and musical interpretation based on the colours of the Indian flag.

Royal Festival Hall
South Bank Centre London SE1
Tickets: £15.00 £20.00 £30.00 £35.00 £50.00
Promoter: Asia House


  Button - To Top of Page



 

FEBRUARY 2004
 

1st February (Sunday) :

Gilad Atzmon Trio

Shino's, London
Riverside Building
County Hall
Westminster Bridge Rd  London SE1 7PB
Reservation
020-74016514
http://www.shinos.com/


3 February (Tuesday) 8 pm - 11.15pm :

Des de Moor
Pirate Jenny's Club
Last shout at the Vortex II
Alexandra Yaron
Vic Pratt & Stephen McConnachie
and Des de Moor
Pirate Jenny's final season at the Vortex continues to present leading musical cabaret and chanson acts new to the club with February's show combining an established interpreter of classic European material, Alexandra Yaron, with two fresh new English singer-songwriters.

VORTEX JAZZ BAR
139-141 Stoke Newington Church Street
London N16 0UH
Reservations
+44 (0)20 7254 6516
Times 20:00-23:15 hrs
Admission UKP6.00/5.00 (EUR9.00/7.50)
Hot food, licensed bar
Rail Stoke Newington (WAGN Liverpool Street)
Underground Manor House 2km
Bus 73 past the door (Victoria, Oxford Circus, Euston, Islington); 67, 76, 106, 149, 243 to Stoke Newington High Street


5th February (Thursday) :

Asaf Sirkis & Inner Noise

BONINGTON THEATRE
NOTTINGHAM
0115 967 0114/Info 0115 956 1571


9th February (Monday) :

Gilad Atzmon & The Orient House Ensemble

PAVILION GARDENS LOUNGE
BUXTON


12th February (Thursday) :

Gilad Atzmon Quartet

JAZZ COVENTRY
COVENTRY
Info 012476 524524


14th February (Saturday) :

Gilad Atzmon & The Orient House Ensemble

SHERBORNE JAZZ CLUB
SHERBORNE
Info 01935 410881


17th - 19th February (Tuesday - Thursday) :

Gilad Atzmon & The Orient House Ensemble

The 111 Club
Sheffield


20th February (Friday) :

Gilad Atzmon & The Orient House Ensemble

PETERBOROUGH JAZZ CLUB
PETERBOROUGH
07761 726343


21st February (Saturday) :

Gilad Atzmon Quartet

606 Club
90 Lots Road London
SW10 0QD
+44 (0)20 7352 5953
www.606club.co.uk


25th February (Wednesday) 7.30 pm :

Lucie Skeaping and the Burning Bush
With the BBC Concert Orchestra

A celebration of melody, song and dance music from the Jewish world.  The Burning Bush and the BBC Concert Orchestra join forces in an evening of tradition and specially created works based on Jewish themes.  The Burning Bush are Britain's leading Jewish music ensemble; this multi-talented, multi-racial sextet crosses cultural boundaries, presenting music that is impossible to resist whatever your background.  For the grand finale of this concert the BBC Concert Orchestra and The Burning Bush will join together on stage for a unique performance of a specially arranged piece.

Royal Festival Hall, London
Tickets £8, £12, £16, £20
Group discounts available.
Box Office: 020 7960 4242
Book online at www.rfh.org.uk

More details available from the BBC Concert Orchestra on 020 7765 4597.

BBC web site

Button - To Top of Page


 

MARCH 2004
 

2nd March (Monday) :

Asaf Sirkis Trio featuring Mike Gorman & Mike Outram

Late set at the 606 Club
606 Club
90 Lots Road London
SW10 0QD
+44 (0)20 7352 5953
www.606club.co.uk


(Paris, France)
4th - 7th March (Wednesday-Sunday) 9 pm (Except Sunday, 5 pm) :

Alexandra Yaron
accompanied by Felix Volkmann on piano, clarinet and accordion

German cabaret songs and Yiddish songs

Théatre de la Vieille Grille
1 rue du Puits de L'Ermite
75005 Paris
Metro: Place Monge
Tickets: 16 Euros, 11 reduced price


8th March (Monday) :

Moshikop
A mesmerizing blend of acoustic and electronic sounds, along the lines of Morcheeba or the Gotan project, with a Middle Eastern slant!

Costa Urbana at the Notting Hill Arts Club, 21 Notting Hill Gate, London
W11 3JQ
Free before 8pm, £5 after, £3 concessions

10th March (Wednesday) 7.30pm :
The Burning Bush With The BBC Concert Orchestra, Cond. Robert Ziegler

Recording of the concert at the Royal Festival Hall, London, 25th February

BBC Radio 3  90-93 FM

Broadcast as part of BBC Radio 3's East Meets West season.


10th March (Wednesday) 8.00pm :

Kroke

The Wilde Theatre
 South Hill Park Arts Centre
Bracknell, Berkshire
01344 484123


11th March (Thursday) 8.00pm :

Kroke

Komedia
44-47 Gardner Street
Brighton, East Sussex
01273 647100


13th March (Saturday) :

Kroke

Hazelwood House
Loddiswell, Nr Kingsbridge
South Devon
01548 821232


13th March (Saturday) 8pm - 10pm :

Daphna Sadeh and the Voyagers
Live on Charlie Gillett's "The Sound of the World" Show on BBC London Radio, 94.9 FM


14th March (Sunday) :

Gilad Atzmon Quartet

Shino's, London
Riverside Building
County Hall
Westminster Bridge Rd  London SE1 7PB
Reservation
020-74016514
http://www.shinos.com/


16th March (Tuesday) 7.30 pm :

Series: Nomadica - Roots Revisited
MultiCulti in association with the Jewish Music Institute SOAS present

Kroke play klezmer-inspired music
Tomasz Kukurba viola, violin, percussion, vocal
Jerzy Bawol accordion
Tomasz Lato double bass

Outstanding Polish trio Kroke play klezmer-inspired music with a contemporary edge. Their wonderfully exotic and unique compositions are influenced by jazz, classical, New Age and gypsy music styles. The have captivated concert and festval audiences worldwide, establishing a cult following that includes film director Steven Spielberg and violinist Nigel Kennedy, with whom they recorded the extraordinary album 'East Meets West'.

Purcell Room
Royal Festival Hall/South Bank Centre London SE1
Tickets: £17.50
Series: 020 7960 4242 (not available online)


16th March (Tuesday) :

Moshikop
A mesmerizing blend of acoustic and electronic sounds, along the lines of Morcheeba or the Gotan project, with a Middle Eastern slant!

Private showcase at Momo, Heddon St - Guests only.


17th March (Wednesday) : 8.00pm

Kroke

Holywell Music Room
Holywell Street
Oxford
Oxford Contemporary Music
0870 7500659
www.ocmevents.org


18th March (Thursday) 7.30pm :

Joglaresa and Belinda Sykes
Diaspora Music of the Sephardic and Oriental Jews
Belinda Sykes voice
Jeremy Avis voice
Stuart Hall oud, rebec
Tim Garside nay, dulcimer, percussion
Paul Clarvis percussion

Djanogly Theatre, Lakeside Arts Centre
Nottingham
Tickets: £10 (£7)
Tel: 0115 846 7777

18th-19th March (Thursday-Friday) :
Gilad Atzmon & The Orient House Ensemble

(two shows on the 19th)

Pizza Express Jazz Club
10 Dean Street
London, W1D 3RW
Tel - 020 7439 8722


20th March (Saturday) : 8.00pm

Kroke

Theatre Hafren
Llanidloes Rd.
Newtown
Powys, Wales
01686 625007


21st March (Sunday) 7.30 pm :

Series: Nomadica - Roots Revisited
MultiCulti in association with the Jewish Music Institute SOAS present

Rosa Zaragoza

Spanish singer Rosa Zaragoza breathes new life and reverence into the only known manuscripts of ancient Sephardic Catalan melodies last performed 500 years ago. Deepy inspired by the Jewish, Christian and Muslim cultures from her Catalan homeland, Zaragoza's haunting and evocative voice perfectly suits the sun-drenched soulful lullabies of the Mediterranean. She is accompained on guitar, violin and percussion.

Purcell Room
Royal Festival Hall/South Bank Centre London SE1
Tickets: £15.00
Series: 020 7960 4242 (not available online)


21st March (Sunday) :

Gilad Atzmon Quartet

The Eagle Tavern
Rochester


21st March (Sunday) : 8.00pm

Kroke

The Courtyard
Edgar Street
Hereford
01432 359252


22nd March (Monday) :

Kroke

Truro Cathedral
Truro, Cornwall
Tickets from Hall for Cornwall Box Office


24th March (Wednesday) :

Gilad Atzmon Quartet

Sheffield University


25th March (Thursday) 7.30 pm :

Series: Nomadica - Roots Revisited
MultiCulti in association with the Jewish Music Institute SOAS present
Supported by The Jewish Chronicle

Daphna Sadeh and The Voyagers
Daphna Sadeh double bass
Stewart Curtis alto sax, clarinet, flute, recorders
Koby Israelite accordion
Nim Schwartz oud (lute)
Special Guest Musicians:
Tigran Aleksanyan Armenian duduk and zourna
David Lasserson viola
Numan Elyer percussion

Composer and bassist Daphna Sadeh brings together a truly remarkable line-up of artists from Israel, Europe and Britain. With guest violist and Armenian duduk and zourna player, they create a seamless and exotic tapestry of contemporary sound, rooted in the Mediterranean sun.

Purcell Room
Royal Festival Hall/South Bank Centre London SE1
Tickets: £12.50
Series: 020 7960 4242 (not available online)


25th March (Thursday) :

Gilad Atzmon & The Orient House Ensemble

Alexander's
Chester

25th March (Thursday) 7.30pm :
Kroke

Theatr Mwldan
Cardigan
Ceredigion, Wales
01239 621200


26th March (Friday) :

Gilad Atzmon & The Orient House Ensemble

Lichfield Arts
Guildhall
Lichfield
(01543) 262223


26th March (Friday) :

Kroke

Miners Welfare Hall
Brecon Road
Ystradgynlais, Powys
01639 843163


27th March (Saturday) :

Gilad Atzmon & The Orient House Ensemble

THE STUDIO
Tower Street, Hartlepool, TS24 7HQ
01429 424440
www.studiohartlepool.com
 

27th March (Saturday) 8pm :
Kroke

Aberystwyth Arts Centre
Penglais Road
Aberystwyth, Wales
01970 623232


27th March (Saturday) :

Moshikop
A mesmerizing blend of acoustic and electronic sounds, along the lines of Morcheeba or the Gotan project, with a Middle Eastern slant!
Supporting Celloman at the Spitz

The Spitz, 109 Commercial St. Old Spitalfields
Market. London. E1 6BG
Tickets £12/£10 adv


28th March (Sunday) :

Gilad Atzmon Quartet

606 Club
90 Lots Road London
SW10 0QD
+44 (0)20 7352 5953
www.606club.co.uk


29th March (Monday) 7.45 pm :

Series: Nomadica - Roots Revisited
MultiCulti in association with the Jewish Music Institute SOAS present
Supported by The Jewish Chronicle

The Soul of the Fiddle
Sophie Solomon Klezmer Fidl
Jon Boden Southern English fiddle
Rick Townend Bluegrass violin
Sven Lyngstad Norwegian Hardanger Fiddle
Nedim Nalbantoglou Turkish violin
Mehdi Habbab oud (lute)
Kyriakos Gouventas Greek-Anatolian fiddle
Andreas Tsekouras accordion
Balu Raghuraman violin
Verity Sharpe of BBC Radio 3 Late Junction

Hear the distillation of hundreds of years of bows on strings in this great fiddle spectacular - a summit of some of the world's most renowned traditional fiddlers from different cultural and geographical backgrounds in London to celebrate the instrument which has inspired and shaped diverse musical cultures.

This concert is part of The Genius of the Violin festival, in association with BBC Radio 3 and The Strad magazine.
The Soul of the Fiddle also includes a conference at SOAS, University of London on The Fiddle in Traditional Cultures and a course of study with masters of traditional fiddle playing at the Royal Academy of Music. Details from the Jewish Music Institute, tel. 020 8909 2445.

Queen Elizabeth Hall
Royal Festival Hall/South Bank Centre London SE1
Tickets: £17.50 £20.00 £22.50
Concessions: £3 off for seniors, students and unwaged. Friends of JMI
Series: 020 7960 4242 (not available online)


30th March (Tuesday) :

Gilad Atzmon & The Orient House Ensemble

THE CLUNY
NEWCASTLE
0191 230 4474


(Dublin, Eire)
30th March (Tuesday) & 31st March (Wednesday) :

Kroke

O Reilly Theatre
Belvedere College
Great Denmark Street
Dublin
Ireland
+353(0) 1 8586644

Button - To Top of Page


APRIL 2004
 

1st April (Thursday) :

Gilad Atzmon Quartet

Shino's, London
Riverside Building
County Hall
Westminster Bridge Rd  London SE1 7PB
Reservation
020-74016514
http://www.shinos.com/


4th April (Sunday) (Lunchtime) :

Gilad Atzmon Quartet

Jagz Jazz
Ascot


4th April (Sunday) (Evening) :

Frank Harrison Trio

Shino's, London
Riverside Building
County Hall
Westminster Bridge Rd  London SE1 7PB
Reservation
020-74016514
http://www.shinos.com/


5th April (Monday) (Lunchtime) :

Gilad Atzmon Trio

The Horse Shoe
Wellingborough


(Gelsenkirchen, Germany)
14th April (Thursday) - 2nd May (Sunday) :

'Klezmerwelten 2004' Festival
Participants inc. Josh Horowitz, Cookie Segelstein, Steve Weintraub, Sanne Möricke, Christian Dawid

Kulturreferat of the city of Gelsenkirchen
Gelsenkirchen
http://www.klezmerwelten.de/


18th April (Sunday) :

Gilad Atzmon & The Orient House Ensemble

The Grain Door
Oaken


20th April (Tuesday) & 21st April (Wednesday) :

Asaf Sirkis & the Inner Noise

The 111 Club
Sheffield
one eleven club
111, Arundel St
Sheffield
T: 01142 706160 F: 01142 756160
E: info@oneelevenclub.co.uk
http://www.oneelevenclub.co.uk/content.php


(Paris, France)
20th April (Tuesday) 8.30pm :

Lloica Czackis
61st anniversary of the Warsaw ghetto uprising
With the participation of Rubye Monet, Maria Migus and Szulim Rozenberg, and ghetto songs interpreted by Lloica Czackis.

Maison de la Culture Yiddish-Bibliothèque Medem
18, passage Saint-Pierre Amelot, 75011 Paris.
Free entrance.


24th April (Saturday) 7.30pm :

Joglaresa and Belinda Sykes
Diaspora Music of the Sephardic and Oriental Jews
Belinda Sykes voice
Jeremy Avis voice
Stuart Hall oud, rebec
Tim Garside nay, dulcimer, percussion
Paul Clarvis percussion

St Mary's Church
High Street
Totnes


(Frankfurt, Germany)
24th April (Saturday) :
all night long

Lloica Czackis   voice
Mi Loco Tango  band
Vassily Dück  bajan
Irina Bunn  violin
Judith Herrmann  piano
Gregor Praml  bajo

Lange Nacht der Museen - Jüdisches Museum Frankfurt Untermainkai 14-15, Frankfurt-am-Main.
Free entrance


25th April (Sunday) 7pm :

Shostakovich and Jewish Music
Talk: 'Shostakovich and Jewish Music (Judy Kuhn, Manchester University)
Followed by a piano recital

Marina Primachenko, piano

Shostakovich - Piano Sonata No. 2
Weinberg - Sonata No. 4 (UK premiere)
Prokofiev - Excerpts from Romeo and Juliet

The David Josefowitz Recital Hall
Royal Academy of Music
Marylebone Road, London NW1 5HT
(nearest tube: Baker Street)
£10.00 (£6.00 members of UK Shostakovich Society and Friends of JMI)
For further details please contact: Dr. Lewis Owens, President, UK Dmitri Shostakovich Society - email Lo201@cam.ac.uk
Presented by the UK Dmitri Shostakovich Society in association with the Jewish Music Institute


27th April (Tuesday) :

Gilad Atzmon & The Orient House Ensemble

The Green Man
Norwich
Wroxham Road
Rackheath
Norwich
Norfolk
NR13 6NQ
Enquires: 01603 413443

Button - To Top of Page


MAY 2004
 

1st May (Saturday) :

Gilad Atzmon & The Orient House Ensemble

Brighton Jazz Club
Brighton


3rd May (Monday) :

Gilad Atzmon & The Orient House Ensemble
Supporting Joe Zawinul

Barbican Centre
London EC1


5th May (Wednesday) 7.30pm :

Martinu Quartet, Miroslav Sehnoutka (viola) and Nigel Cliffe (baritone)
A Terezin commemoration concert including
ULLMANN String Quartet no 3
MAHLER Zwei Ruckertlieder
DVORAK String Quartet in E flat major, op 51
SYLVIE BODOROVA  Terezin Ghetto Requiem

St John's, Smith Square
London SW1
Booking  020 7222 1061


6th May (Thursday) :

Martinu Quartet, Miroslav Sehnoutka (viola) and Nigel Cliffe (baritone)
A Terezin commemoration concert including
ULLMANN String Quartet no 3
MAHLER Zwei Ruckertlieder
DVORAK String Quartet in E flat major, op 51
SYLVIE BODOROVA  Terezin Ghetto Requiem

Holy Trinity Church, Beauchamp Av.
Leamington Spa
Part of the Terezin Day at the Leamington Spa Festival
For details visit www.warwickarts.org.uk
or call +44 (0)1926 496 277


6th May (Thursday) 10pm :

Terezín: Cabaret
     Lloica Czackis  voice
     Andrew Quartermain  piano
A recital of art, cabaret and tango songs written by Terezín composers before and in the ghetto.

Leamington Festival, as part of the Terezín Day
Holy Trinity Church, Beauchamp Av., Leamington (UK).
Tickets £5
Box Office and info: www.warwickarts.org.uk and 01926 496 277


6th May (Thursday) :

Gilad Atzmon & The Orient House Ensemble

The Spin @ The Wheatsheaf
129 High Street, Oxford (opposite covered market)
Te: 01865 721156 venue


8th May (Saturday) :

Gilad Atzmon & The Orient House Ensemble

Windsor Arts Centre
St. Leonard's Rd,
Windsor,
Berkshire,
SL4 3BL
boxoffice 01753 859336


9th May (Sunday) :

Oi Va Voi - Live Tour May 2004

The Fez Club
Market Passage, 59 Sidney Street
Cambridge
01223 519 224


10th May (Monday) :

Gilad Atzmon & The Orient House Ensemble

Falmouth Arts Centre
Church Street
Falmouth
Cornwall
TR11 3EG
01326 212300


11th May (Tuesday) :

Gilad Atzmon & The Orient House Ensemble

St. Ives
Cornwall


11th May (Tuesday) :

Oi Va Voi - Live Tour May 2004

Concorde 2
Madeira Drive
Brighton
01273 772 770


12th May (Wednesday) :

Gilad Atzmon & The Orient House Ensemble

Truro College
Cornwall
(TBC)


13th May (Thursday) :

Gilad Atzmon & The Orient House Ensemble

St. Austell
Cornwall


13th May (Thursday) :

Oi Va Voi - Live Tour May 2004

Jazz Cafe
5 Parkway, Camden Town
London NW1
08701 500 044


14th May (Friday) 12.50pm :

Southampton University Klezmer Band

Turner Sims Concert Hall, Southampton University
Southampton


14th May (Friday) :

Gilad Atzmon & The Orient House Ensemble (Quartet)

Gaia Centre
Delabole
North Cornwall
Tel: 01840 213321
(TBC)


14th May (Friday) :

Oi Va Voi - Live Tour May 2004

Band On The Wall
25 Swan Street
Manchester
0161 237 5554


15th May (Saturday) :

Gilad Atzmon Quartet with singer Sue Kibby

Shino's, London
Riverside Building
County Hall
Westminster Bridge Rd  London SE1 7PB
Reservation
020-74016514
http://www.shinos.com/


16th May (Sunday) 4pm :

The Marriage of True Minds: Shakespeare and the Dark Lady of the Sonnets with Michelene Wandor and Lisette Wesseling

Michelene Wandor (words and viola da gamba) and Lisette Wesseling (soprano) weave words and music together to present an entertaining programme about early 17th century London, the Jews who lived there, and in particular, Emilia Bassano Lanier, the poet daughter of Jewish musicians, who is known to have been an influence on Shakespeare's sonnets.

London Jewish Cultural Centre
The Old House
Kidderpore Avenue, London NW3
£10.00 (£8.00) 020 7431 0345
Presented by LJCC in association with JMI


20th May (Thursday) (Lunchtime) :

Gilad Atzmon & The Orient House Ensemble

Brighton


23rd May (Sunday) 11am - 5.30pm :

Celebrating Yiddish Literature - A One Day Festival

For the first time in many years, Britain's most distinguished Yiddish literary specialists will be brought together by Yiddish Theatre historian David Mazower for a day-long celebration of this rich and vivid literature with a unique Jewish perspective on life. Leading critics and translators including Dr. Joseph Sherman of the Oxford Centre of Hebrew and Jewish Studies will introduce the life and work of - amongst others - Isaac Bashevis Singer, lyric poets Itzik Manger and Avrom Sutskever, the London Yiddish writer Esther Kreitman and Whitechapel's own Poet Laureate Avrom Stencl. All presentations will be in English and no prior knowledge o Yiddish will be necessary.

The Spiro Ark Yidish-Hoyz
164 Grays Inn Road
nr. Chancery Lane and Kings Cross tube stations
£15 (£12 Friends of JMI, Spiro ark or JEECS) to include light refreshments
Booking: 020 7723 9991 or email SpiroArk@aol.com
Presented by JMI International Forum for Yiddish Culture, The Spiro Ark and JEECS
Details: www.yiddish.org.uk


24th May (Monday) (Evening) :

Asaf Sirkis Trio
featuring Mike Gorman/Organ & Mike Outram/Guitar

Shino's, London
Riverside Building
County Hall
Westminster Bridge Rd  London SE1 7PB
Reservation
020-74016514
http://www.shinos.com/


26th May (Wednesday) & 27th May (Thursday) :

Gilad Atzmon & The Orient House Ensemble (Quartet)

The 111 Club
Sheffield
one eleven club
111, Arundel St
Sheffield
T: 01142 706160 F: 01142 756160
E: info@oneelevenclub.co.uk
http://www.oneelevenclub.co.uk/content.php


29th May (Saturday) :

Gilad Atzmon Quartet

Shino's, London
Riverside Building
County Hall
Westminster Bridge Rd  London SE1 7PB
Reservation
020-74016514
http://www.shinos.com/


31st May (Monday) :

Daphna Sadeh and The Voyagers at
Limmud Live II

After last November's runaway success, Limmud will once again be taking over the Jongleurs comedy club in Camden for an evening of top music, comedy and vocal artistry from some of the country's best-known and best-loved Jewish performers.
It's the perfect opportunity to meet old friends and catch the Limmud vibe. Even if you've never been to a Limmud event before, bring along a friend or two and start meeting the people that make Limmud a truly unique Jewish community - you might be surprised who you know there already. And as for those of you who came last time, you only have more friends to make...

Jongleurs, Camden:
Middle Yard, Camden Lock, Chalk Farm Road, London NW1 8AB
Doors Open:  7.00pm
Show Starts: 7.45pm
Cost:  £12 before 25 May,  £15 on the door
Book tickets on the web at www.limmud.org/live or call the Limmud Office on 020 8438 6555

Button - To Top of Page


JUNE 2004
 

4th June (Friday) :

Gilad Atzmon & The Orient House Ensemble (Quartet)

Reading


7th June (Monday) 7.30 pm :

A Portrait of Willard W. White
Series: BBC Concert Orchestra

Willard W. White bass-baritone
Carl Davis conductor
BBC Concert Orchestra

The great bass-baritone Willard W. White, much acclaimed in roles ranging from Handel and Mozart to Gershwin and beyond, presents a programme of music including Copeland's irresistable arrangements of American folk songs, songs from hit musicals and from his own Jamaican roots. Carl Davis brings his usual panache and versatility to guarantee a dynamic concert experience.
Programme includes: Ol' Man River from Showboat, Some Enchanted Evening from South Pacific, Overture from West Side Story, Deep River, Blow Gabriel, Blow from Anything Goes.

Royal Festival Hall, London SE1
Tickets: £8.00 £12.00 £16.00 £20.00
Booking Fee: £1.50 Members: 75p
Promoter: BBC Concert Orchestra
Box Office: 020 7960 4242
Book online at www.rfh.org.uk

More details available from the BBC Concert Orchestra on 020 7765 4597.

BBC web site


9th June (Wednesday) :

Gilad Atzmon & The Orient House Ensemble (Quartet)

Swansea Jazz Club
Swansea


10th June (Thursday) 12.30 - 2pm :

Joglaresa and Belinda Sykes
Diaspora Music of the Sephardic and Oriental Jews
Belinda Sykes voice
Jeremy Avis voice
Stuart Hall oud, rebec
Tim Garside nay, dulcimer, percussion
Paul Clarvis percussion

Royal Festival Hall Foyer
SBC, London SE1


10th June (Thursday) :

Gilad Atzmon & The Orient House Ensemble (Sextet)

Bedford Festival
Bedford


11th June (Friday) :

Asaf Sirkis & the Inner Noise

Jazz Live at The Crypt

ST GILES CENTRE
81 CAMBERWELL CHURCH STREET
CAMBERWELL, LONDON, SE5
http://www.jazzlive.co.uk/
jazzlive@alphaplus.co.uk
020 7701 1016


12th June (Saturday) 7.30pm :

Joglaresa and Belinda Sykes
Diaspora Music of the Sephardic and Oriental Jews
Belinda Sykes voice
Jeremy Avis voice
Stuart Hall oud, rebec
Tim Garside nay, dulcimer, percussion
Paul Clarvis percussion

Peter and Paul Church
Eye, Suffolk
Box Office 01379 384505


13th June (Sunday) 7.30pm :

A Yiddish Cabaret
Recapturing the spirit of the great Yiddish 'kleynkunst' cabarets of the 1920s and 30s, comedian David Schneider produces and directs an evening of Yiddish comedy, klezmer and clowning, ranging from sketches by Sholem Aleykhem to new Yiddish shtik Dave is writing especially for the occasion. This will be the first Yiddish cabaret night in this country for many a year - a hugely enjoyable evening whether you speak Yiddish or not.

The Spiro Ark Yidish-Hoyz
164 Grays Inn Road
nr. Chancery Lane and Kings Cross tube stations
£15 (£12 Friends of JMI, Spiro Ark or JEECS) to include light refreshments
Booking: 020 7723 9991 or email SpiroArk@aol.com
Presented by JMI International Forum for Yiddish Culture, The Spiro Ark and JEECS


13th June (Sunday) 7.30pm :

Concert: Songs and Music from Theresienstadt
Maya Kasir, soprano
Marc Verter, piano
Featuring works composed in Theresienstadt (Terezin in Czech) by Gideon Klein, Viktor Ullmann and others.
This will accompany the exhibition at the Jewish Museum in Camden Town from 25th March until 20th June, which will provide a rare opportunity to view art works created by children imprisoned in Theresienstadt between 1942 and 1944.

The Synagogue at The Sternberg Centre
80 East End Road
Finchley, London N3 2SY
£7.50 (£6 to Museum and JMI Friends) 020 8349 1143


17th June (Thursday) :

Gilad Atzmon & The Orient House Ensemble (Quartet)

The Watermill
Dorking
RH4 1NN
01737 210454


19th June (Saturday) :

Gilad Atzmon & The Orient House Ensemble (Sextet)

Oxford Festival
Oxford


20th June (Sunday) :

Gilad Atzmon Quartet

The Eagle Tavern
Rochester


20th June (Sunday) - 24th June (Thursday) :

The Art of the Cantor

Masterclasses and workshops with inspiring cantors

Enquiries Jewish Music Institute
Tel 020 8909 2445  Fax 020 8909 1030
email jewishmusic@jmi.org.uk
www.jmi.org.uk


24th June (Thursday) :

Gilad Atzmon & The Orient House Ensemble (Quartet)

Manchester Festival
Manchester


25th June (Friday) :

Gilad Atzmon & The Orient House Ensemble (Sextet)

Boxford Fleece Jazz Club
Jazz at the Fleece
18 The Causeway
Boxford, Suffolk
CO10  5JR
01787 211865


26th June (Friday) - 4th July (Sunday) :

DIASPORA MUSIC VILLAGE 2004

The 2004 Music Village festival focuses again on the complex yet timely theme of CULTURE & MIGRATION. It offers fresh insights into issues of identity, cross-fertilisation and peaceful co-existence. The festival takes place all over London, a global city where countless mass population dispersals have converged. Each musical form selected for this year's festival is a unique mix of particular world cultural traditions. Together they illuminate how diasporas, whilst often traumatic, are also endlessly creative sources of invention and renewal.

FREE FESTIVAL WEEKENDS
A fabulous range of visiting international and London-based musicians assembles over two consecutive weekends for open-air performances of non-stop music from around the world. Bring a picnic and soak up the sunshine and sounds with friends and family.

REGENT'S PARK 26 & 27th JUNE 12.30-9pm
KEW GARDENS 3 & 4th JULY 12.30pm-9pm *
* Entry to Kew Gardens is usually £8.50 (concs £6) but is free with a voucher that is printed on our main leaflet.
www.culturalco-operation.org


 

30th June (Wednesday) 7.30 pm :

Writing in the Face of Conflict
With a panel of writers from areas of conflict
     Oz Shelach (Israel)
     Bashir Sakhawarz (Afghanistan)
     plus emerging writers in exile
     Singer: Lloica Czackis (Argentina)

Stanhope Centre for Communications Policy Research
Stanhope House, Stanhope Place, London W2
Tube: Marble Arch
Organised by Exiled Writers Ink!
Tickets: £5 and £3 members, inc. refreshments.
Book here.

Button - To Top of Page


JULY 2004
 

1st July (Thursday) :

Gilad Atzmon & The Orient House Ensemble (Sextet)

Cardiff Festival
Cardiff
Wales


(Nijmegen, Holland)
2nd July (Friday) :

Gilad Atzmon & The Orient House Ensemble (Sextet)

Nijmegen
Holland


3rd July (Saturday) :

Daphna Sadeh and The Voyagers
at DIASPORA MUSIC VILLAGE 2004

KEW GARDENS 12.30pm-9pm *
* Entry to Kew Gardens is usually £8.50 (concs £6) but is free with a voucher that is printed on our main leaflet.
www.culturalco-operation.org


(Detmold, Germany)
4th July (Sunday) :

Gilad Atzmon & The Orient House Ensemble (Sextet)

Detmold
Germany


5th July (Monday) 7.30 pm :

Aires de Buenos Aires
An evening of Argentinian poetry and song
     Lloica Czackis   voice and guitar
     Miriam Frank   writer and translator, on Juan Gelman

Poetry Café, 22 Betterton Street, London WC2
Tube: Covent Garden
Organised by Exiled Writers Ink!
Tickets: £3 and £1 members.
Book here.


9th July (Sunday) :

Gilad Atzmon & The Orient House Ensemble

Birmingham Festival
Birmingham


10th July (Sunday) :

Gilad Atzmon & The Orient House Ensemble

Marlborough Jazz Festival
Marlborough


(Montreux, Switzerland)
10th July (Sunday) & 11th July (Monday) :

Monsieur Camembert

Montreux Jazz Festival
Montreux
Switzerland
(Details TBC - check www.monsieurcamembert.com/ )


(Paris, France)
12th July (Tuesday) - 15th July (Friday) :

Monsieur Camembert

Paris
France
(Details TBC - check www.monsieurcamembert.com/ )


(Lole', Portugal)
17th July (Saturday) :

Gilad Atzmon & The Orient House Ensemble

Lole'
Portugal


(Paris, France)
17th July (Saturday)  & 18th July (Sunday) :

Tangele: The Pulse of Yiddish Tango
DEBUT IN FRANCE
     Lloica Czackis  voice
     Juan Lucas Aisemberg  viola
     Ivo De Greef  piano

Théâtre Darius Milhaud
80 Allée Darius Milhaud, 75019 Paris.
Tickets & booking info tba.

(Spain)
23rd July (Friday) :

Asaf Sirkis & The Inner Noise

Spain (TBC)


30th July (Friday) :

Gilad Atzmon & The Orient House Ensemble (Sextet)
gig and workshop

Blue Coat Arts Centre
Liverpool

Button - To Top of Page


AUGUST 2004
 

1st - 6th August (Sunday - Friday) :

Ot Azoy!
Amazing one week intensive Yiddish language and culture course with
Pesakh Fiszman, Sonya Pinkusovich and Khayele Beer

SOAS, University of London
Details from the Jewish Music Institute
 

8th August (Sunday) 2pm - 5pm :
Jewish Music Day at Regents Park Bandstand
Learn a Yiddish song to sing together, perform some Jewish dances and listen to international klezmer bands

Regents Park Bandstand
Regents Park, London NW1
Admission free
Details from the Jewish Music Institute


8th - 12th August (Sunday - Thursday) :

KlezFest London 2004
An international Klezmer immersion at SOAS, University of London -
"Take a chance to work with Jeff Warschauer and Deborah Strauss, Michael Alpert, Alan Bern, Stu Brodtman, Christian Dawid, Sanne Moerike, Adrienne Cooper, Josh Dolgin and others - hopefully including Frank London, in an exciting structured course for instrumentalists, singers, accompanists and dancers.  We are specially catering this year for proficient musicians both with little (or no) Klezmer experience as well as for advanced graduates of previous KlezFests.  There will be Masterclasses for established bands, and a chance to make new friends and jam into the night....."

SOAS, University of London
Details from the Jewish Music Institute


27th August (Friday) 11am - 3pm :

Asaf Sirkis
Drum Workshop

Coventry


27th August (Friday) :

Gilad Atzmon & The Orient House Ensemble

Coventry Jazz Festival
Coventry

Button - To Top of Page


SEPTEMBER 2004
 

9th September (Thursday) :

Gilad Atzmon & The Orient House Ensemble

Marsden Festival (TBC)
Marsden


(Hamburg, Germany)
11th September (Saturday) :

Gilad Atzmon & The Orient House Ensemble

Hamburg
Germany


17th September (Friday) :

Gilad Atzmon & The Orient House Ensemble

Brighton Jazz Club
Brighton


19th September (Sunday) :

Gilad Atzmon & The Orient House Ensemble (Quartet)

Ipswich


24th September (Friday) :

Julian Siegel Quartet
feat. Asaf Sirkis, drums

Brighton Jazz Club
Brighton


25th September (Saturday) :

Gilad Atzmon & The Orient House Ensemble

The Shed
Bedford


26th September (Sunday) :

Gilad Atzmon Quartet

The White Swan
Stratford on Avon


29th September (Wednesday) :

Julian Siegel Quartet
feat. Asaf Sirkis, drums

Derby Jazz
Derby


30th September (Thursday) :

Gilad Atzmon & The Orient House Ensemble

The Wardrobe
Leeds

Button - To Top of Page


OCTOBER 2004
 

1st October (Friday) & 2nd October (Saturday) :

Gilad Atzmon & The Orient House Ensemble (Sextet)

The 111 Club
Sheffield
one eleven club
111, Arundel St
Sheffield
T: 01142 706160 F: 01142 756160
E: info@oneelevenclub.co.uk
http://www.oneelevenclub.co.uk/content.php


6th October (Wednesday) :

Gilad Atzmon & The Orient House Ensemble

Newcastle upon Tyne


7th October (Thursday) :

Gilad Atzmon & The Orient House Ensemble

Leicester


8th October (Friday) :

Gilad Atzmon & The Orient House Ensemble

Cafe Africa
Cambridge


9th October (Saturday) 7.30pm :

Joglaresa and Belinda Sykes
Al 'Andalus:  Jewish, Muslim and Christian Music of Medieval Spain

Brunei Gallery
School of Oriental and African Studies,
University of London,
Thornhaugh Square
London WC1 [tube: Russell Square]


9th October (Saturday) :

Gilad Atzmon & The Orient House Ensemble

Marsden Festival (TBC)
Marsden


10th October (Sunday) :

Gilad Atzmon & The Orient House Ensemble

Colchester Arts Centre
Colchester


12th October (Tuesday) :

Gilad Atzmon & The Orient House Ensemble

Edinburgh
(Venue TBC)


13th October (Wednesday) :

Gilad Atzmon & The Orient House Ensemble

Glasgow
(Venue TBC)


14th October (Thursday) :

Gilad Atzmon & The Orient House Ensemble

Aberdeen
(Venue TBC)


15th October (Friday) & 16th October (Saturday) :

Gilad Atzmon & The Orient House Ensemble

The Links Hotel
Montrose


22nd October (Friday) 7.30pm :

BBC Concert Orchestra - Friday Night is Music Night
Robin Stapleton, Conductor

For more than 50 years Friday Night has been Music Night and the BBC Concert Orchestra has entertained, thrilled and delighted many millions of audiences. Broadcast every Friday on BBC Radio 2, this is your chance to be part of the show: music for everyone.

Chichester Festival Theatre
Chichester, W. Sussex
Tickets £10, £18, £26 and £30
Box Office 01243 781312


(Cork, Ireland)
23rd October (Saturday) :

Gilad Atzmon & The Orient House Ensemble (Sextet)

Cork Festival
Cork
Ireland


24th October (Sunday) :

Gilad Atzmon & The Orient House Ensemble (Sextet)

Whitby Festival
Whitby


26th October (Tuesday) :

Terezín: Cabaret
     Lloica Czackis  voice
     piano tbc

Holocaust Centre, Beth Shalom
Laxton, Newark, Notts, NG22
Tickets & booking info tba


27th October (Wednesday) :

Tangele: The Pulse of Yiddish Tango
     Lloica Czackis  voice
     Juan Lucas Aisemberg  viola
     Ivo De Greef  piano

Southwell Minster, Nottinghamshire.
Tickets & booking info tba


27th October (Wednesday) :

Gilad Atzmon & The Orient House Ensemble (Sextet)

Derby Jazz
Derby


28th October (Thursday) :

Gilad Atzmon & The Orient House Ensemble (Sextet)

Cliff's Pavillion
Southend


29th October (Friday) :

Gilad Atzmon & The Orient House Ensemble (Sextet)

Windsor Arts Centre
Windsor

Button - To Top of Page


NOVEMBER 2004
 

4th November (Thursday) :

Gilad Atzmon & The Orient House Ensemble (Sextet)

Alexander's
Chester


11th November (Thursday) :

Gilad Atzmon & The Orient House Ensemble (Sextet)

Norwich Arts Centre
Norwich


12th November (Friday) :

Gilad Atzmon & The Orient House Ensemble (Sextet)
London Jazz Festival

Queen Elizabeth Hall
Royal Festival Hall/South Bank Centre London SE1


13th November (Saturday) 2pm :

Joglaresa and Belinda Sykes
Al 'Andalus:  Jewish, Muslim and Christian Music of Medieval Spain

Royal Naval College Chapel
Greenwich, London


13th November (Saturday) :

Gilad Atzmon & The Orient House Ensemble (Sextet)

Sherbourne Jazz Club
Sherbourne


18th November (Thursday) 7.30pm :

BBC Concert Orchestra - Constant Classics
Barry Wordsworth, Conductor
Prize Winner from the Menuhin Violin Competition

A concert of classic film scores
Scores by English composers, inspired by the silver screen, are contrasted with Elgar's masterpiece the Enigma Variations. A programme tainted with murder, infused with love bu most enjoyed with 'friends pictured within'.
Programme to include: Richard Rodney Bennett Suite from Murder on the Orient Express and Love Scene from Four Weddings and a Funeral
Britten tran. Colin Matthews Suite from Love from a Stranger
Walton Spitfire Prelude and Fugue
Elgar Enigma Variations

Chichester Festival Theatre
Chichester, W. Sussex
Tickets £10, £18, £26 and £30
Box Office 01243 781312


27th November (Saturday) :

CHAVA ALBERSTEIN "End of the Holiday" tour 2004

Barbican Center, London EC1


27th November (Saturday) :

Julian Siegel Quartet
feat. Asaf Sirkis, drums

Sherbourne Jazz Club
Sherbourne


28th November (Sunday) :

CHAVA ALBERSTEIN "End of the Holiday" tour 2004

Brighton Dome


29th November (Monday) :

CHAVA ALBERSTEIN "End of the Holiday" tour 2004

Bridgewater Hall, Manchester

Button - To Top of Page


DECEMBER 2004
 

1st December (Wednesday)  :

CHAVA ALBERSTEIN "End of the Holiday" tour 2004

Glasgow Royal Concert Hall


2nd December (Thursday) 7.30pm :

BBC Concert Orchestra - Ancient & Modern
Robert Hollingworth, Conductor
Cynthia Fleming, Violin
I Fagiolini vocal ensemble

An evening of festive music, old and new from around Europe. Cynthia Fleming, the BBC Conceryt Orchestra's leader, performs Autumn and Winter from Vivaldi's timeless masterpiece The Four Seasons; the programme also includes Anne Dudley's Winter Solstice which received its UK premiere in 2003.
Programme to also include:
Cristofaro Caresana La Tarantella
Gabrieli O magnum mysterium, Byrd Lullaby, Poulenc Un soir de neige

Chichester Festival Theatre
Chichester, W. Sussex
Tickets £10, £18, £26 and £30
Box Office 01243 781312


2nd December (Thursday)  :

CHAVA ALBERSTEIN "End of the Holiday" tour 2004

Warwick Arts Center, Coventry
 

2nd December (Thursday) 8 pm  :
Asaf Sirkis & The Inner Noise

Lighthouse
Poole Arts Centre
Poole


22nd December (Wednesday) & 23rd December (Thursday) :

Gilad Atzmon & The Orient House Ensemble (Sextet)

The 111 Club
Sheffield
one eleven club
111, Arundel St
Sheffield
T: 01142 706160 F: 01142 756160
E: info@oneelevenclub.co.uk
http://www.oneelevenclub.co.uk/content.php

Button - To Top of Page


All original content except where stated otherwise © Rainlore's World of Music/Rainlore.
All rights reserved.

All original art, web design and realisation, except where stated otherwise, by Logo - scarlet Eyebis . All rights reserved.